Geranium Oil 15mL

$50.00 inc. GST

Geranium offers outstanding benefits for soothing skin and is a common ingredient in many skin care products. Also useful for joint support and tempering minor aches and pains, geranium’s calming effects make it a popular choice for many essential oil users.

SKU: 30090004 Categories: , , ,

Product Description

Geranium offers outstanding benefits for soothing skin and is a common ingredient in many skin care products. Also useful for joint support and tempering minor aches and pains, Geranium’s calming effects make it a popular choice for many essential oil users. [content_tooltip id=”925″ title=”Disclaimer”]

The pelaruonium family includes a wide variety of ‘Geraniums’. Those that are commonly used for household plants are of a different variety than those from which essential oils are distilled. Even for essential oils there are various plants, countries of origin and variations depending on the harvesting process. It is considered a native plant of South Africa but is now grown in many regions of the world. Its fresh floral aroma it has just a hint of Rose and is used heavily in the perfume and cosmetic industry. For this reason it is important to be assured of the purity and quality of essential oil that you are acquiring since there are lower quality products easily available. DōTerra Geranium is selected and tested for quality essential oil usage. It is of the botanical family Geraniaceae, grown in the Reunion Island, and steam extracted from the leaf of this plant.

Typical Applications

The variety of Geranium’s properties give it a wealth of beneficial uses. It has been used to soothe inflammation, irritated skin, bruises and even burns. Some report it has a balancing effect on sebum production that makes it great for acne as well as both dry and oily skin problems. Due to its analgesic characteristics it is often used as a topical agent for individuals suffering with arthritis or rheumatism. Geranium stimulates the immune system, aids in poor circulation, and is anti-mucolytic.

It has a pleasing aroma, is uplifting to the mood, and has a calming effect on the nervous system that is pronounced. It may be applied directly to the skin, diluted for an ointment or used with a diffuser.

Additional Information

Wellness Use

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Application Method

, ,

Skin Sensitivity

This product is sold only as a nutritional supplement and has no implied, presumed or claimed health benefits. Any improvement to your health or well being after consuming these products is just a coincidence and we make no claims otherwise.

These statements and information provided on this website has not been evaluated by the Australian Therapeutic Goods Association or Food Standards Australia, or for that matter any Australian body.

An IPC may not make any medical, therapeutic or curative claim for any product nor specifically prescribe any given product as suitable for any specific ailment, condition, injury or defect as that type of representation implies the products are therapeutic goods or drugs rather than nutritional supplements or cosmetics.

Your use or misuse of the sold product is solely the purchasers responsibility.

Under no circumstance should these products be likened to therapeutic goods prescribed for the treatment of specific ailments.

This listed product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease or condition. Any recommendation are for educational purposes only.

Do not use the information on this website as a substitute for medical counselling.

If you have health concerns including disease, illness or injury that require medical attention please seek a qualified healthcare professional.

Aroma Good Stuff the Company and its staff are not held responsible for the use or misuse of any products sold.

doTERRA’s policies prohibit any statements which recommend doTERRA products for the use and treatment of specific ailments.